October 22, 2017

Swindon School of Gymnastics boys are the Best in the West

OLS Post Advert

September proved to be a great month for Boys Gymnastics in Swindon with 13 local boys successfully competing for Swindon School of Gymnastic in Bristol, winning an astonishing 44 medals.

The event was comprised of three pieces of apparatus, the floor, the vault and the trampette, where competitiors had to perform a selection of skills from a compulsory list.

Medals were awarded on each piece and then overall placings for each age group, with many of the boys returning to the club with four medals.

Swindon School of Gymnastics coach Owen Hall hailed the hard work of each of the competing boys.

“These boys are a credit to the club and town and deserve everything they achieve,” Hall said.

“They work incredibly hard during their five hours a week training and praise must also go to their dedicated parents.”

The youngest competitor was Freddie Herbert (6), his best performance was on the floor, where he took the gold medal by an impressive three whole marks.

Josh Truman, Sam Lucas and Freddie Oakley were in a group of 10 competitors in the level one (7 years) category and still managed to take a clean sweep of all three medal winning positions.

Sam enjoyed most success on the vault, taking first place, Freddie’s neat floor routine gained him silver and Josh came home with three gold medals as he won the floor routine and the best jumps off of the trampette.

Oscar Symons and Dylan Morse were in a large group of 12 in the level two (8 years) category and they grabbed the silver and bronze overall placings.

Oscar also won the best handspring vault and best shaped somersault from the trampette and Dylan achieved third on both the floor and vault.

Charlie Herbert and Harry Oakley stepped up to the next category (under 9 intermediate) and finished in first and third place overall.

Charlie performed his best floor routine to date, earning him the silver medal just one tenth behind his teammate whilst Harry competed with his new tuck back somersault gaining him a bonus and winning him the gold.

Jonathan Winchcombe, Nathanael Titcombe and Alfie Herbert all had a great competition in the under 11 intermediate section.

Alfie impressed the judges with his vault and trampette, Jonathan competed his best ever vault gaining silver and Nathanael won gold on both the floor and trampette, impressing the judges with his dynamic power and twisting skills.

Harrison Stimpson-Duffy was very clean and consistent and merited four silver medals in the 12+ intermediate category whilst John Gulland won gold on the floor and the overall group position.

More recently, the club entered three boys into the National Development Plan (NDP) Grades this year with competition very tough.

Otto Lake, Gilbert Tim and Alex Bell, all three competitors are 9 years old and represented the club very well.

Gilbert competed last year in the under age category and has been part of the South West Squad this past year, this time he placed an impressive 11th.

Otto and Alex did themselves proud and came 24th and 25th respectively.

Rafu’s Post advert

Related posts